My Blog List

Friday, August 26, 2011

New Experiment

Ok so it's around 6:30 on Friday (DAY 7!)  and being out of juice, and without a juicer, I did some experimenting.  First I took a bunch of spinach and put it in my blender.  I then took the resulting mash and strained it through a very fine straining device I've got and got some green veggie juice.  Then I added some lemon and grapefruit juice (fresh hand squeezed).  Put it all in the now cleaned blender and added a banana.

I'm just going to assume that this is still 'legal' for a 'juice' fast lol.

Either way it wasn't too bad.  I may try some more banana concoctions in the future.  I may try to get some seaweed or algae extract to mix in for the oh so important B12 and complete proteins.

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Hitting a Rough Spot

It's about 4pm and I'm feeling hungry again, slightly dizzy with a headache, and my back is really irritating me.  I can sit up straight and hear all the popping from back there.  I'm not even sure what may be causing it... but if it continues... I may have to adjust my plans.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Fat Sick and Nearly Dead on YouTube!

In case you haven't seen the movie that kickstarted this whole thing... the movie "Fat, Sick, and Nearly Dead" by Joe Cross is available on Netflix.  If you don't have a subscription to Netflix, you can buy a 24h rental from YouTube for $3.99.

This movie changed our lives... so I kinda recommend it to everyone!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Another Observation

It's fascinating how much thinner I feel after losing 20 lbs...even though I've got 80 or so left to go. 

It's rather encouraging!

Sunday, August 21, 2011

The Green Juice...

...tastes too green lol.

Tuesday I think I'll try something with Spinach and Romaine.


So, here's day two and about that time of day when the hunger likes to rear it's ugly head.  It's all good, got my juice and lots of water to keep it at bay!  Just got back home and gonna start working on the video!

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Progress -Day One

I'll have a more detailed post on my main blog later, but day one is nearly over and pretty tough at the moment.

I get the kale flavored green liquid while a barbeque with all the fixings is going on around me...probably should've just avoided it haha.  I figure though that if I can survive this without touching a bit of that stuff...while hungry and drinking green stuff... It can only get better.

Part of this journey is the personal challenge to test my perseverance and show myself that I am no servant to food and the cravings that got me to where I am today.  I did the crime, now to put in my time to be free again.

Big first day post to come tonight!